Qualitative Longitudinal Interview for same-sex parenting with children; Possibility of supporting for Queer Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2020)
Keio University (2019)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiromi  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50453147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレズビアン / 性的多様性 / 性的指向 / 同性パートナー / LGBTQ / 性自認 / SOGI(性的指向・性自認) / 家族形成 / SOGI(性的指向性自認) / LGBT / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 同性カップル / 生殖補助医療 / 多様な家族 / Parenting / 社会的不妊 / バイセクシュアル女性 / 性別変更 / ゲイ / parenting / クイアスタディー / クイア・ファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was designed as a three-year-long cross-sectional study of family formation, with lesbian and bisexual women wishing to raise children with their same-sex partners as subjects. There were four participants. Their SOGI (Sexual Orientation / Gender Identity) are cisgender women―two identifying themselves as homosexual and two as bisexual―with their partners’ gender identification being female (3) and X gender (1); all participants are same-sex in legal.
Lesbian and bisexual women have been found to assume the core roles in the formation process for families , at least for the period from pregnancy through the pre-school stage. How the child understands the role of the sperm donor is a key issue for the formation of families. And one more key is the childcare participation of the same-sex partner, rather than just the birth mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代日本において同性カップルがどのように家族形成過程を辿っているのかを明らかにするために、3年間の縦断調査を実施し、個々の家族観や関係性が時間的積み重なりのなかでどのように変化し、支援の必要性があるのかを観察しようとしたものであった。結果、家族形成過程の初期に中心的役割を担うのは子を出産する側のレズビアン女性で、精子ドナーに関する子どもの受け止めと、同性パートナーが子育てに関与できることの二つが、家族形成の鍵となっており、産科施設や保育所などの受け入れが支援となることがわかった。本結果は、日本におけるレズビアン ・バイセクシュアル女性の育児支援の方向性の根拠資料となると考えられる。