Roles by Gender Recognized in Paleopathological Stress Marker of Excavated Human Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shiori  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70595694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 かな子  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80405943)
石丸 恵利子  広島大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (50510286)
藤田 尚  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40278007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古病理学 / ストレスマーカー / 骨考古学 / 人骨 / エナメル質減形成 / 梅毒 / 齲蝕 / 江戸時代 / 近世 / 古病理学的ストレスマーカー / ハンセン病 / 関節疾患 / 骨折 / 古病理 / 関節症 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of the current study was to clarify difference in health between men and women in Edo Period. As a method, we observed paleopathological traces (bone syphilis, caries, joint disorders) and a stress marker (enamel hypoplasia) as an index remaining in human bones excavated in North tohoku Pacific Ocean region. As a result, no significant difference was observed in appearance ratio of enamel hypoplasia between men and women. North Tohoku coastal area where the human bones were excavated is located where suffered from repeated famine in Edo Period. Results of the current study may be estimated as appearance of characteristics of the region where men and women were raised in the same way focusing on surviving during Edo Period when boy was cherished for succession of the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代は女性の地位低下の傾向が強くなった社会と考えられている。一方で、身分階層、都市と農村の違いなど、女性がおかれた社会状況により、その役割は一概に言えないことも指摘されている。
江戸時代の人骨研究は資料の豊富な江戸市中が中心であるが、地方の人骨には集団の特徴がより明確に表れている可能性がある。先行研究では地方の城下町において、エナメル質減形成の出現率に男女差のあることが指摘されていた。本研究では同出現率に男女差の無い地域が存在することを明らかにした。
本研究は、地域における江戸時代の多様性を人骨から実証し、性別による健康格差が地域によって異なることを示したものである。