Gender studies of young women's life career formation and knowledge transmission after a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TENDO Mutsuko  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (50367744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 富美枝 (浅野富美枝)  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50326732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性学 / 災害 / キャリア形成 / エンパワーメント / 知識伝達 / 広域避難 / 支援/被支援の相互作用 / 交流会活動 / ジェンダー / 女性と災害 / 被災地 / フェミニスト・リサーチ / 支援と協働 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide a gender perspective on young women’s life career formation and knowledge transmission after a natural disaster, based on the case of the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011. Our research focused on women’s empowerment in Miyagi Prefecture, the area most affected by the tsunami. We conducted interview research with young girls who were teenagers at the disaster in 2011, while using the feminist action research method with a semi-structured questionnaire. This study revealed women’s life career awareness and career path selection were more or less affected by the consciousness of family values and the attachment to her native community after the disaster. This study also suggests some new ways of approaching studies of gendered knowledge transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相次ぐ大規模災害のなかで「災害と女性」研究分野では、女性への暴力、被災地の女性支援、復興や都市計画における女性の視点などの知見が蓄積されてきた。「災害と教育」分野では子ども・生徒を対象に、青少年の心理的ストレスや学業、進路選択に関する調査分析がある。とはいえ女性・ジェンダー視点からの検討は十分とはいえない。
本研究はライフ・キャリアの視点をふまえて、女性たちが震災後の人生キャリアをどう創り、いかに葛藤を乗り越えているかをフェミニスト・リサーチの手法によって明らかにし、女性たちの声から浮かび上がる困難と希望を実証的に検討する。そしてエンパワーメントへとつなぐ「ジェンダーと知識伝達」理論を構築する。