An International Comparative Study on Women's Career Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kuniko  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 准教授 (90573915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / キャリア形成 / 雇用 / 国際比較 / 北欧 / ライフヒストリー・アプローチ / 事例研究 / ジェンダーとマネジメント / 女性のキャリア / 国際比較研究 / ジェンダー施策 / ヨーロッパ / ライフ・ヒストリー・アプローチ / 女性政策 / 労働市場政策 / 人事管理制度 / スウェーデン / デンマーク / キャリア / ジェンダー政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research seeks to find out factors that promote women’s career advancement in the business. The research analyses the cases of European countries, centring on Sweden and Denmark, to compare with the situation in Japan. It examines mainly in the following three areas: 1) governmental policies and initiatives; 2) companies’ management practices; and 3) gender division of labour in households. In addition to the data already collected in Denmark, the research collects cases of companies’ management practices, as well as individuals’ career histories in companies and organisations in Sweden, France, England and the Netherlands. Together with the economic demand to maintain the labour force that emerged in the 1960s, efforts to promote gender equalities are linked to the three areas of gender-equal social values and culture, education at school, and the home. These various factors are indispensable to promote women’s career development and their active participation in business.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スウェーデン・デンマークなどの北欧諸国については、政策・福祉制度などの点からの研究は多くの蓄積があるものの、企業マネジメントや女性のキャリア形成に関する事例研究はまだ少ない。更に実際にマネジメント層で活躍する女性達の証言を聞き分析したデータは非常に限られている。本研究から得たデータを日本の事例と比較することにより、ジェンダー・雇用・キャリア形成の研究分野に新たな実証的知見を加えることができた。学術的意義に加え、今後日本のジェンダー・雇用・福祉などの施策立案と実施に資する研究となることを期待すると共に、これからキャリアを形成する若い人々の方向性に何らかの参考となる研究となることを期待する。