Suits for Judicial Separation in 18th-Century England: The Work of Male Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Junko  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60723004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイングランド / 結婚の破綻 / 教会裁判所 / 弁護士 / 男性アドバイザー / 交渉者としての女性 / 18世紀イングランド / 女性と法 / 男性の家族 / 事例研究 / 感情史 / 手紙史料 / 家族 / 感情 / 交渉 / 別居訴訟 / 婚姻の破綻 / 財産相続 / 18世紀 / ジェンダー / チョムリー家 / 夫婦間の虐待 / 文化規範 / イギリス / 結婚 / 離婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses how wives pursued their interests in the legal proceedings of ecclesiastical matrimonial separation in 18th-century England through the work of lawyers and male relatives who negotiated with husbands on the wives' side. Focusing on London, where the courts of appeals were located, the study clarified 1) the power relations between spouses in lawsuits and 2) how lawyers and male family advisors were involved in the process of marriage breakdown, including lawsuits. These two points discuss the impact of male advisors on women's attitudes towards their marital rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のエンパワメントはどのようにして可能になるのか。本研究は、イギリス史を通してその問いを探る試みとなった。イギリス史において、組織的なフェミニズムの始まりは19世紀とされ、その歴史像は女性運動家を中心に描かれてきた。本研究は、18世紀にまで遡ることで、フェミニズム運動の前史となる結婚の破綻をめぐる人々の経験に光を当てた。とりわけ、女性のエンパワメントのプロセスにおける「男性の働き」という視点を提示することで、フェミニズムを生成するジェンダーの文化的土壌がどのようなものであったのかについて論じることができた。