Project/Area Number |
16K02047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Masako 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (00591843)
Research Collaborator |
Nepal Pourakhi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 移住 / 開発 / 社会的送金 / ジェンダー / ネパール / マレーシア / クウェート / 日本 / 移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to identify what kinds of social remittances Nepalese migrants women and men transfer from variety of their destinations. At first, the diversity of migrants was reviewed through the field work in Japan, Malaysia, Kuwait, and Nepal. Few people get new values at their destination since the migrants do not need to change their lifestyle where they live with their fellows from same country. However, migrant families with children have more opportunities to integrate themselves in their local communities through their children's school life. The concept of social remittance sounds useful in order to pay attention to the social aspects of migration, not only financial remittance. However, it is difficult to utilise it as tools for development unless certain number of people who have similar experiences in their country of origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、近年、急速に増加している在日ネパール人の動向と多様性、その当事者団体について明らかにすることができた。「家族滞在」資格で滞在する女性と子どもの就労や教育をめぐる課題は、単身就労男性を対象とした先行研究からは見えなかった受け入れ社会側に課題があることを突きつけることになり、日本の学校や保健機関、市民社会組織などへの情報提供を求められた。 ネパール側では、日本に渡航したネパール人の生活実態を伝えたことで、湾岸諸国を目指す人たちだけでなく、日本を目指す留学生や技能実習生、技能(調理)資格で渡航する人たちにも「安全な移住」について注意喚起する必要があることが理解された