Career development of dispatched workers: Sociological approach under consideration of professionality, variation, or age discrimination of workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Otuki Nami  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (30356133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沢 由美子  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00613192)
江頭 説子  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20757413)
田口 久美子  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40275110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 派遣労働 / 非正規雇用 / 派遣労働者 / キャリア / 女性労働 / 社会学 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements are followings. First of all, while dispatched office workers are unable to accumulate knowledge and skills while working, they seek a career that continues to work by combining various employment patterns for long and short contract periods. Secondly, the dispatched engineer who is permanently contracted with a dispatched staffing agency might work as any type of “the three types of workers” (presented by Keidanren): “long-term accumulated capacity utilization type", "high professional capacity utilization type", and "employment flexible type". Thirdly, it turned out that more than 30% of the dispatched workers suffering from some kind of harassment, both men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年の労働者派遣法の改正をうけて派遣労働者の雇用は安定するのか、派遣労働者の専門性はあがるのか、派遣労働者の働く上での不都合な点や不満はなにか、派遣労働者は改正派遣法をどう捉えているのかについて、派遣労働者、派遣元会社、派遣労働者支援団体等へのインタビュー調査と派遣労働者へのアンケート調査(有効票1650票)を実施し、実証的に明らかにすることができた。