The Relationships between Sexuality and Politics in the East German State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MITOBE YOSHIE  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (20398902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東ドイツ / 社会国家 / セクシュアリティ / 性病 / 産児制限 / 占領軍兵士とドイツ人女性 / 性教育 / ライフコース / ドイツ社会国家 / 性規範 / 性病問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Key issues in East Germany, during the period of Soviet occupation after the fall of Berlin, were the mass rapes of women and solving the spread of sexually transmitted diseases. The Sexual Moralities, which were formed during this period, laid the foundation for the structure of state, society and family. The leaders of the Social Unity Party and the Ministry for State Security controlled and constantly monitored the sexual behaviour of its citizens. However, from the mid-1960’s, public opposition to this gradually built, and East Germany finally had to concede to the demands of the people to maintain the socialist system. This study considers the reality and limits of the control and surveillance systems of sexuality in dictatorship, a mutual surveillance society and the totalitarian state. With comparisons between East and West Germany, focussing on the social state and the relationships between individuals, middle organization and the state, with a focus on sexuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における東ドイツ研究は西ドイツ研究よりも相対的に少ない。なかでもセクシュアリティ史研究は、Harsch、Herzog、McLellanの研究の他ほとんどみられない。こうしたなか、①東西ドイツ比較研究を同じ分析レヴェル・分析視角で一次史料をもとに行ない、②異なる政治体制下での相違点ばかりか共通点を明確化し、③東ドイツ研究を通じて西ドイツのような資本主義社会の問題性を探り、④また社会国家性という理論的枠組みをつかって、セクシュアリティをめぐる個人・社会・国家の新たな関係性を示唆する本研究は、戦後ドイツ史研究の可能性を拓くばかりか、今後日本の社会と国家のあり方を模索するうえでも重要であろう。