Conceptual Analysis of the Discursive Interaction between Biosciences and Gender Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shuichi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / 科学社会学 / 科学哲学 / ジェンダーと生物学 / 生物学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts to promote mutual understanding between biological and gender research have been repeated since the 1970s, but have proven to be very poor today.
In order to overcome this stalemate, we present a theoretical direction that both sides should understand together. This is a (a kind of antinaturalistic) direction in which each side abandons the illusion of inclusion in the other and takes appropriate roles. To this end, it is important to distinguish between the two contexts of causal explanations and justification of the "normality" characteristic of the human life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒト=人間を対象とする生物学および生命科学的研究が急速に進展し、社会的規範について自然主義的に還元する言説が増殖している。このことは、学術的言説よりも大衆的言説の方により顕著である。たとえば脳科学や進化心理学の成果を単純化し、既存の性差観念や性別役割規範を正当化するような言説がベストセラーリストに名を連ねることは珍しくはない。本研究はこのような現状に介入し、自然科学的言説と人文社会科学的言説(ジェンダー研究)が言い得ることと言い得ないこととを適切に腑分けすることによって、学術的領域における人間性の理解に資するとともに、政治的領域における平等の促進にも貢献することができる。