A study on the career development of Japanese general office female worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGURA SHOKO  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60383189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 女性の就業 / 地域差 / 生活全般の満足度 / 職業観 / 地域 / 女性雇用者 / 満足度 / 性別役割分業意識 / 女性 / キャリア / キャリア形成 / 経済的自立 / ノンエリート女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan,the 3-year-old child mythology entails that a mother should focus on caring for her child during its first three years of life.This is one reason that many mothers stop working or reduce their employment to short-term status. However, there is regional variation in the employment rate for women when compared with the national average. This study's survey suggests that it is necessary to build a social system that enables women working in areas with low employment rates to gain more happiness and satisfaction in their work.
This study’s results indicate that workplace satisfaction can be increased for women through environments that enable gender equality, equal opportunity, and good human relations. In other words, even in companies in which women maintained their employment status, respondents indicated that equal treatment between men and women in the workplace was a necessary incentive for them to work and lead happy lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の就業率には地域があり、都道府県別のデータからは女性の固定的な性別役割分業意識が低い地域ほど就業率が高いといった相関が指摘されている。本研究では、就業率の異なる2地域で調査を実施した。その結果、女性の就業率の低い地域で働く女性からは、企業内のジェンダー格差や地域における専業主婦を当たり前とする社会の在り方への不満が明らかにされた。一方で就業率の高い地域では、女性が働くことと家事育児との二重負担に苦悩している様子が明らかになった。
これらの結果から、女性が就業することで生活満足を得るために、ジェンダー平等社会の構築へ地域ごとの課題を明らかにし、解消することの必要性を訴えることが出来た。