The Continuity and Transformation of the Sex Trade Structure in Japanese Society: the Sex Industry in Aichi and Tokyo from the 1950s to the1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiromi  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80734574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 裕子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70386746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェンダー / 性売買 / 性買売 / 売買春 / 買売春 / 性産業 / 現代日本史 / 売売春 / セクシュアリティ / 日本現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the continuity and transformation of the sex trade structure in Japanese society, focusing on the sex industry in Aichi and Tokyo from the 1950s to the 1970s. Specifically, we selected four regions, Toyohashi and Nagoya in Aichi, and Yoshiwara and Tamanoi in Tokyo, and compared the sex industry in these regions. For each region, we conducted comprehensive investigation of the local libraries and archives. As a result, we were able to find the related materials in local newspapers, trade journals, magazines, local materials, official documents, and the materials related to women’s organizations. We also scrutinized these materials and explored the situations and characteristics of the sex industry in each region, focusing on various actors involved in the red-light district, such as sex workers, employers, local politics, and the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公娼制度下の性売買に比べると、戦後の性売買についての研究は少なく、各地域に即した事例研究も積み重ねる必要がある。そうしたなかで、本課題は、第一に、地域に即して、性産業をめぐる地諸資料を発掘した点、当該時期の資料の生成状況の変化とその背景を検討した点で意義がある。また、戦前の玉の井の私娼宿経営者と思われる人物の書簡を入手し、それを発表した。第二に、それらの資料を使用して、赤線関係者や行政、地域政治、地域住民、国家などの動きに着目し、戦後の性売買の展開と特質を検討した点で特徴をもつ。すでに発表した論考では、赤線青線体制期、および売春防止法前後の業者の動向を、地域政治に即して浮き彫りにした。