Parenting and Gender in Japanese and French parenting Magazines: Through Discourse Analysis of Pregnancy, Childbirth and Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kumiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90586801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言説分析 / 育児 / 日本 / フランス / 比較 / 子育て / 日仏育児雑誌 / 妊娠・出産・育児 / 言説 / 子育て観 / ジェンダー観 / 比較文化 / 日仏マタニティ・育児雑誌 / 日仏比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the content of articles, discourses about pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare in Japanese and French parenting magazines, and investigated their views on childcare. As a result, the characteristic and stereotyped discourses of Japan and France were observed, and the values and social beliefs about childcare in each country were examined. Although both magazines have their own merits, there are some things Japan should learn, such as the fact that French magazines consist of mother-centered content, and easier and rational childcare is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果や学術的、社会的意義としては、自文化と他文化、それを映し出す言説を比較文化的観点から観察することで、自国における育児観や考え方をあらためて客観視し、問題点や改善点を見つけられた。メディア言説は社会の映し鏡であり、社会自体が今回調査したような言説を生み出す環境を提供しているとも言える。しかし逆に、このような言説が変化していくことが社会の固定観念を変えるきっかけにもなり、ひいては日本の少子化問題への解決策の糸口になると考えられる。