Possibility of peer support for male carers as the prevention program of abuse and care homicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70360245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性介護者 / 介護者支援 / 男性性 / ケアの倫理 / ジェンダー平等 / 介護殺人予防 / ピア・サポート / ケアラー支援 / 家族主義 / 介護殺人 / ピアサポート / 家族介護 / ジェンダー / マスキュリニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop the support for family carers including male carers. In 70% of cases of care homicide, the perpetrator is male. Furthermore, care homicide families are apparently not isolated, more than 70% of them indeed used the insurance system. In other words, male carers are likely to access to care professionals, but they have not sought help when they couldn’t cope. The relationship between masculinity and caring is very complicated. Caring behavior and masculine identity are problematic but not mutually exclusive. In fact, male carers have to negotiate and reconstruct their masculine identity throughout their caring experience and sometimes male carers re-gender their masculine identities throughout caring.
The use of formal care services may not solve the isolation of male carers. What we need is a service that enables male carers to feel safe and secure enough to express negative feelings and, should the need arise, ask for help.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にも介護者支援は重要な福祉政策上の課題となっているが、とりわけ家族責任規範が強い東アジア諸国においては、ケアをしない権利も含めた介護者支援の構想が重要であることを明らかにしてきた。世界的には多様化する介護者に応じた支援の在り方を検討することが重要課題となっているが、ジェンダーに依拠した男性介護者支援という取り組みは、世界的にも先駆的であることが明らかになった。自治体条例として介護者支援を今後広げていくためにも、本研究が明らかにした知見は有益であると考える。