Project/Area Number |
16K02058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2017-2018) Kyoto University of Art and Design (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kira Tomoko 独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, リサーチフェロー (40450796)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人形 / ジェンダー / 美術 / 芸術 / フランス人形 / ファッションドール / 女性性 / 受容 / 近現代 / 日本 / 身体 / 芸術諸学 / 女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I analyzed "Dolls"in modern Japan in terms of gender. On premodern Japan, "Dolls" are not for only women's and girls' culture. Men were familiar with "Dolls" too. But as Japan were getting modernize, it was gendering. In particular, I considered female doll artists and female recipients. As a result, although many women and girls lived inside a gendered society, Kamimura Tsuyuko who created a Japanese-style doll at first opened her business in spite of an amateur and housewife, and female recipients of stuffed toys or fashion dolls loved it beyond good wife wise mother principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年重視されている男女共同参画や女性の社会進出において、政治学や経済学、社会学などの分野からの重要な提言はあるが、芸術・文化的側面からの提言はそれほど多いとはいえない。本研究は創造性における女性の主体性のあり方や新しい文化的システムの構築など、現代社会における重要な提言を含んでいる。