Research on cheer leaders in Japanese high school baseball tournament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Ikegawa Reiko  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50751012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / スポーツ / 女子教育 / 芸能 / チアリーディング / バトントワリング / 甲子園 / 野球 / 共学 / 応援 / 女子許育 / 体育 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koshien”, a national baseball tournament for high school boys, is a national event. Various gender cases are accumulated there. I studied the history of girls who have played various roles in "Koshien" from a gender perspective. Specifically, I collected case studies by age and region, and clarified the development of female cheering members, female managers, ceremony personnel (such as placard girls and chorus girls at the opening ceremony). In addition, I examined each case and clarified one part of the mechanism for peripheralizing girls that has been driven in the post-war secondary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「甲子園」大会の歴史を通じて、若年層でジェンダー秩序が再生産されるメカニズムを明らかにしたことにある。「甲子園」の持つ(1)教育事業としての規範性の強さ(2)メディア・イベントとしての巨大さ(3)創設以来100年余りという期間の長さという性格ゆえに、本研究の成果は単なるケース・スタディに留まらず、そのメカニズムを無効化するための具体的な方策へと発展していく可能性を秘めている。