Project/Area Number |
16K02060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
LEE HYEKYOUNG 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20648737)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本軍慰安婦 / ジェンダー表象 / 記憶のポリティックス / 帝国主義 / ナショナリズム / 傷ついた男性性 / 再男性化 / 少女の神格化 / 日本軍慰安婦表象 / 記憶/忘却のポリティックス / 反日プロパガンダの彼方 / 政治的無意識 / 「戦う」女 / 恥と正義のはざま / 慰安婦表象 / トラウマ / ナショナル・バイアス / 恥/正義 / 物語=歴史 / 少女化 / 他者の他者化 / 再-男性化 / 女性嫌悪 / 責任=応答可能性 / 戦争 / ジェンダー / ナショナリティ / 文化的記憶 / 身体/国家 / 従軍慰安婦 / 表象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After World War II, How Comfort Woman have been portrayed in Japanese, Korean, Chinese popular Cultural products? And how large a role did their representation play in strengthened and reproducing national identity and memory? This study was to clarify that the political unconscious on trivialization, generalization, and semanticization in the comfort women issue. Therefor, I have analyzed from the following four items: A brief history of representation of the Comfort women in East Asia, Political unconscious and Cultural logic on Comfort Women narrative, Victimhood Nationalism and Gender in contested memories, and Politics of memory and Restoration of Masculinity in historical trauma. In concluding, Representation of comfort women contained male dominion and patriarchal ideology which enforced gender roles and expectations for the females in their respective societies, so that means increasingly close relationship between reconstruction of Gender, Politics and History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでの日本軍慰安婦をめぐる表象研究を批判的に継承しつつ、社会科学分野を中心に個別に論じられがちな慰安婦問題を、東アジアの文化空間における文化的記憶から再考したものである。特に時間的・空間的・文化的な連続性と断絶性とが複雑に交錯する日本・韓国・台湾(中国)をポストコロニアル・トライアングルとして繋ぎ、日本軍慰安婦表象を通時的かつ共時的に分析することにより、東アジアの戦争とジェンダーの表象研究をめぐる総合的な比較研究の基盤を構築することができた。今後のジェンダー研究の他、表象文化研究・地域研究・比較文学などへの幅広い応用はむろん、東アジア諸国と日本の相互理解への一助になると思われる。