Research on Social Activities of Nisos in the Early Modern and Modern periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kaori  大手前大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究員 (40440903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青谷 美羽  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10578719)
岡 佳子  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尼門跡 / 比丘尼御所 / 尼僧 / 尼寺 / 触留 / 尼門跡寺院 / ジェンダー / 日本史 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our academic project aims to clarify social activities of nisos, Buddhist nuns, in the early modern and modern periods. It aims to research the supporters of Ama-Monzekis, and compare the highest-ranking nun-temples with the general temples. Therefore, historical documents from the Ama-Monzekis are analyzed. These are important for gender studies, social studies and religious history.
We researched Kosho-in documents seven times in the set term and made a list of 678 shogyos; Buddhist holy textbooks. Moreover, we held thirty-nine academic meetings of the nun-temple. Fifteen of the Soji-in documents recorded between 1748 and 1762 were analyzed. We also published an academic report consisting of three papers, a list of Kosho-in shogyo documents, and Soji-in documents. We found that Ama-Monzekis obtained a wider range of supporters than expected, through their social and religious activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照院調査により、聖教類を目録化して報告書に掲載した。聖教類がまとまって残る尼門跡はこれまでになく、日本の宗教におけるジェンダー研究を進展させる上で貴重な資料となる。
「総持院触留」は、講読した15冊を報告書に掲載し、着実に学界へ新資料を提供し続けている。
故澤田宝鏡寺住職への聞き取り、宝鏡寺の歴史、大般若経寄進者分析による近代光照院の支持者層、以上3論考を報告書に掲載した。近世・近代の尼門跡の存在形態が明確となり、その支持者が想定以上の広域にあることが明らかとなった。比丘尼御所(尼門跡)が、伝統的文化を継承するだけの閉鎖的空間ではなく、宗教者としての活動を行う場であったことが、より明確になった。