Micronesian women's bodies, lives and gender roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE Eun Ja  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50580586)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミクロネシア / 旧南洋群島 / ジェンダー役割 / 身体 / ポストコロニアルの問い / 「混血児」 / ポストコロニアル / 女性 / ジェンダー / 生殖 / パブリックヘルス / 植民地主義レガシー / 思想・運動・歴史 / 帝国レガシー / 旧委任統治領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconsider the legacy of Japan’s control during its mandate and its effects on Micronesian women’s lives. An aspect of the research will be the fate of the so-called mixed-race children born of connections between island women and Japanese men before the war. With that in mind, extensive interviews have been conducted with 'mixed-race' descendants of Micronesian women. The research has also considered why many Micronesian women and their children did not go to Japan with their Japanese partners after the war. I was able to conduct a number of interviews in which I asked this question and am currently writing an article based upon the results. Another achievement was to form a network of researchers in the same area of study and to publish a book that contains their findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、旧南洋群島に関連するこれまでの研究(国際政治、委任統治時代の教育、現地語への日本語の影響など)で看過されてきた女性たちの歴史的位置、役割に光を当てようとしたことである。本研究が試みた女性の身体と性に関係する日本人と現地女性との間に生まれたいわゆる「混血児子孫」をめぐる諸様相を記述、分析しようとしたことは未踏の研究であり、そのこと自体に意味があると考える。「混血児子孫」たちへのインタビュからその経験、記憶、実態を収集できたことの意義は大きい。今後、それらを論文にしていくことでこの地域研究の幅を広めることへの貢献につながると考える。