| Project/Area Number |
16K02063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Shono Shigeko 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40249694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 岳志 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (10590896)
吉岡 久美 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30412787)
中嶋 恵美子 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30461536)
鷹居 樹八子 西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40325676)
正野 逸子 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80280254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 介護者支援 / 中高年単身者 / ジェンダー / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ワンストップ型 / 多職種協働 / 介護カフェ / 老親介護 / 高齢者介護 / 中高年単身介護者 / 在宅介護 / 介護離職 / ワンストップ型支援 / 看護学 / 社会福祉関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As one of the methods of grasping the needs of carers (including its candidates), Care Cafe: one-stop supporting for them, was carried out four times through multi-occupational collaboration. It was explaining situations and individual consulting by a judicial scrivener, a management dietitian, and a nursing care support specialist and free discussions between each participant. The venue is different each time, such as a community center, a university, and a local gathering room in a facility. The way of the publicity also differed each time. The participants accounted for 1/3 of the men, and about 30% of them were single. The Cere Cafe was highly evaluated by participants that could express their feeling about care and anxiety and consult individually. Considering how to hold it regularly and continuously, how to provide information for carers and its candidates, having potential supports' needs, and the way of the publicity about opening information appeared as the future issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢多死社会では、介護すること・介護されることに関係しない人はいない。加えて、生涯未婚率や離婚率の増加により中高年単身者も親の介護を担うことが余儀され、介護負担は中高年であるが故に自分自身の健康に、介護と職業の両立した生活継続は将来の生活基盤に直接影響する。 多職種協働によるワンストップ型介護者支援「介護カフェ」での活動は、高齢者を介護する中高年単身者が、自分自身のワーク・ライフ・バランスを良好に保ちち、状況に応じた介護情報を的確に得ることができれば、介護者のエンパワメントにつながることが示唆された。