Study on the impact of Japanese animation works on tourist destinations outside Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Takayoshi  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60351376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアニメ / アニメーション / コンテンツツーリズム / 観光地 / ファン / ハイジ / 児童文学 / 観光地形成 / ロケハン / クリエイター / 旅行者 / 海外観光地 / 国際観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the impact of Japanese animation works on tourist destinations outside Japan can be categorised into two main patterns: First, by setting a specific site as a location model of anime, or going location hunting to actual physical sites, creators influence the formation of international tourist destination. Second, at a site without any relation to the work, fans conduct events related to the anime works or connect/tag the site with the work, thereby creating their own destinations. Through field research on the typical cases of these two types, the study specifically elucidated the situation of acceptance of anime image or narrative worlds by international tourists and locals, and the process of formation of international tourist destinations based on Japanese anime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではこれまで、『アルプスの少女ハイジ』や『フランダースの犬』など、海外の児童文学作品を原作としたアニメーション作品が多く製作されてきた。これら作品は、単に日本人の海外旅行動機を醸成しただけでなく、原作が書かれた国へ作品自体やそのイメージが輸出され、舞台地の観光地形成にも大きな影響を与えた点にある。本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで観光研究分野で体系化されてこなかったこうした一連の現象を、コンテンツツーリズムの枠組みを用いて体系的に整理した点にある。こうした知見は、インバウンド誘致を進める日本におけるメディアコンテンツの活用方策を考えるうえでも有用であり、社会的意義を有するものである。