Research on strategic destination management in grater Hakodate area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Shinichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60582252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敷田 麻実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
松井 大輔  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80709816)
Research Collaborator Tashiro Aki
Ishimura Tomo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺産マネジメント / 地域遺産 / 地域ストーリー / フェノロジーカレンダー / 遺産のオーセンティシティ / DMO / 観光 / 関係人口 / 地域のオーセンティシティ / 函館 / 江差 / 地域形成ストーリー / 港町地域 / 地域課題解決 / 景観まちづくり / 観光まちづくり / 港湾地域 / 町並み保存 / 自然再生の活動プロセス / 地域振興 / ヘリテージツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are: (1) relationship between heritage and stakeholders, (2) categorization of stakeholders and three authenticities of heritage, (3) methods and status of grasping the whole local area, and (4) heritage From the viewpoint of the current status and issues of strategic destination management, we obtained a framework to explain the heritage management model by strategic destination management that utilized tourism in the grater Hakodate area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の従来の遺産マネジメントは、学術的な観点から法制度を整備、運用することをとおして行われてきた。また地域課題の解決へ繋がる理論的な背景に乏しく、観光の活用が目的化されがちであった。その実態は、地域における暮らしや社会の現状との乖離が報告されているが計画論として研究的に言及したものはほとんどない。そこで本研究では、事例をとおし遺産とステークホルダーとの関係に着目、類型化を行うことで乖離を解消し、さらに地域課題の解決につながる理論的研究の蓄積に寄与した。