Creation of a database for the creation, preservation, and utilization of historical sites and landmarks on the Kii Peninsula in the medieval period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAIZU ICHIRO  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20221864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords捏造 / 名所旧跡 / 禅律僧 / 遊行上人 / 遺跡 / 自力救済 / 観光学批判 / 顕密体制 / 記念碑 / 顕彰 / 紀州惣国 / 高野山 / 根来寺 / 無本覚心 / 空海伝説 / 神戦 / 聖 / 徳政 / 神領興行 / 弘法大師御手印縁起 / 倭寇 / 寧波 / 神風 / 紀伊半島 / 中世遺跡 / 遺跡捏造 / 旧仏教改革派 / 熊野詣 / 寺社勢力 / 史跡 / 名所 / 文化財行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various sites of scenic beauty, historic interest and religious remains are scattered in the Kii Peninsula as registered as a world heritage "Sacred Sites and Pilgrimage Routes in the Kii Mountain Range". It is a problem of this study to comprehensively analyze the formation process.
Almost all of them were the remains which were produced in the process of popular organization by ZENRITUSO force (a reformist sect of old Buddhism) in the establishment period of the medieval period, and three waves of Kyogyo in Kumanooji by Jishu sect in 1221, Kyogyo in Yuasa by Myoe sect in 1230, and Kyogyo in Koyasan Choishi-michi by Risshukyodan in 1281 became epoch-making and the political movement of "Remains performance" spread all over western part of Japan.
Even after the fall of the sokoku-ikki in the medieval period, the tradition of creation of remains continued in the Kii Peninsula, and fictitious historical sites such as Heike Monogatari, Taiheiki.etc, were fabricated in a wide area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、一部の埋蔵文化財を除いて、今日諸文化財指定・世界遺産登録されている紀伊半島の歴史遺産は、大半が中世起源の創作と認定される。さらに、そのなかの相当数が、現在の所伝とは異なる由緒をもつ創作遺跡であることが明らかになった。したがって、中世以来の史跡指定事業は、誤った歴史認識を地域民衆に摺込んだという負の側面をもつ。
だが、その一方で、地域民衆に歴史への関心を呼び覚まして、文化遺産の大切さを伝えたという意義もある(この点で、近代の皇国史観による勤王史跡指定などの歪なナショナリズム摺込みとは大きく異なる)。このような中世の史跡指定事業の功罪両面を踏まえることで今日の観光行政に自省を促す。