| Project/Area Number |
16K02070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 敏夫 大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90233212)
大浦 由美 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80252279)
大井 達雄 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (10367881)
岸上 光克 和歌山大学, 地域活性化総合センター, 教授 (20708002)
内藤 重之 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
辻 和良 和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 特任教授 (00573784)
植田 淳子 和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 特任助教 (20779186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 都市農村交流 / 関係人口 / 移住 / ワーキングホリデー / コミュニティ / 定住 / 農業経済学 / グリーンツーリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many prefectures have set up a reception council to provide intermediate support between migrants and local residents. From the survey in Wakayama Prefecture, it became clear that (1) the satisfaction level of migrants is high, (2) exchange with the receiving residents promotes the willingness to settle migrants, and (3) inadequate training and follow-up before and after migration . In addition, from the survey on working holiday business in Iida City, Nagano Prefecture, it is confirmed that (1) both participants and the receiving farmer reconfirm agriculture as livelihood, (2) giving a perspective of exchange to the life of migrants and the management of farmers It was done.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
総務省が提起した「関係人口」の創出は、過疎化・高齢化が進行する農山村社会の新たな担い手確保策として注目されている。本研究を通じて、移住者が地域住民との交流を契機に新たな地域社会の担い手としての役割を期待される動きが拡がっていることが明らかとなった。また、農村でのワーキングホリデーを経験した新規就農者においては、有形資源(農地・機械・研修・住居)、無形資源(生産技術・販路確保・コミュニティへの信頼賦与)ともに円滑な継承が図られていることが明らかとなった。以上のことは、今後の「関係人口」創出に向けた施策の具体化を図る上で示唆に富む成果であり学術的・社会的意義を有する。