Research on Regional Characteristics of Tourism Market by Spatial Statistics and Advancement of Geographical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Oi Tatsuo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (10367881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間統計学 / 地理情報 / 観光市場 / 観光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the geographical information of tourism market by spatial statistics, make useful analytical procedures for establishment and evaluation of tourism policy and provide some effective knowledge for regional tourism promotion and marketing. The research results include to empirically examine data on geographical information system and microdata on some statistical surveys, visualize actual conditions of seasonal fluctuation of inbound tourism demand in Osaka city, and clarify the magnitude of seasonal dispersion of business sales and users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光学研究の発展において統計データの存在は必要不可欠である。しかしながら長年にわたって,観光分野における統計情報は貧弱な状態にあることが指摘されてきた。最近では,ビッグデータを使用した分析はICTの発展と伴って増加傾向にあるものの,このようなビッグデータを活用した分析結果の多くがまだまだ発展途上である。本研究ではビッグデータ時代における観光学研究の実証分析手法を開発することに学術的意義が存在している。