Empirical Study on Geotourism and Regional Innovation in Small Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Satoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20510655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジオツーリズム / エコツーリズム / 持続可能な観光 / ジオパーク / 世界遺産 / 島嶼 / 環境保全 / 観光教育 / 小規模島嶼 / 明治日本の産業革命遺産 / 長崎と天草地方の潜伏キリシタン関連遺産 / 五島列島ジオパーク構想 / 地域イノベーション / 国境島嶼 / 軍艦島 / 鹿児島県三島村 / 三島村・鬼界カルデラジオパーク / 国境離島新法 / 観光学 / 観光地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study was small islands and the surrounding areas. The purpose of the study was, while placing geo-tourism as one of the sustainable forms of tourism, to study ways to promote sustainable tourism after understanding positive as well as negative impacts potentially given to the community.
There are different terms, such as geo-tourism and eco-tourism, that indicate some forms of tourism. Irrespective of the difference, it was found out in the study that while aiming for a sustainable form of tourism, a shortage of human resources for conserving tourist attractions in addition to a shortage of bearers in the community are becoming increasingly serious issues. The challenges of maintaining communities, which are rising problem in our country, has already been pre-existing in the small islands. An importance of providing improved tourism education as mutual learning opportunities for tourists and the local residents was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我が国が直面している急激な超高齢化と人口減少の進展といった社会構造の変化に対して、観光は条件不利地域とされる小規模島嶼やその周辺地域においても有効な活性化の方途であることを示した。同時に、経済的効果への過度な傾倒は結果として持続的な地域社会の維持にはプラスに作用せず、むしろ観光客と地域住民とが相互に出会う場面(体験やガイドなど)の創出による社会的効果へ注目することが重要となることを明らかにした。