An Estimation of Embodied Resource and Environmental Footprint Based on Input-Output Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Morihiko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (30317763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄観光 / 内包型原単位 / エコロジカルフットプリント / 温室効果 / 水 / ハワイ観光 / 内包型(資源・ 環境材使用(負荷))原単位 / キ ャ リ ン グ キ ャ パ シ テ ィ / 産業連関分析 / 内包型資源利用(環境負荷)原単位 / キャリングキャパシティ / キャリング・キャパシティ / 産業連関表 / 産業連関法 / 持続可能性指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to measure how big environmental loads caused by using of natural resources such as water and so on in tourism and tourism related industries in Okinawa. This study shows not only its direct but also indirect loads by applying embodied unit coefficient. The coefficient makes possible to measure not only its direct usages of resources to product those industries' goods and services but also indirect embodied usages of them in the intermediate inputs to product them. Based on the results, we can say that its environmental loads of tourism is relatively small in terms of direct but is not small in terms of indirect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究で用いた内包型原単位は、需要・供給両側から定義可能ですが、両者は同じものです。本研究は、この同一性を理論的に証明しました。また、この点が未充足の先行研究も少なくありませんが、定義式に則れば、中間投入を介した資源・環境の間接試用(負荷)は、産業間の差異はあれども総和はゼロになります。この点の理論的検証も本研究で行いました。加えて、計測に不可欠な産業別の直接使用(負荷)原単位は、総使用(負荷)量を中間需要比で案分し得られることも理論的に検証しました。一連の「内包型原単位法」の整合性の検証により、今後同様の研究を行う際は、その形成過程を理解し、理論的整合性に疑わず活用できる途を確立しました。