Study on tsunami evacuation plan for resort island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Daisuke  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光地 / 津波 / 避難計画 / 観光危機管理 / 自然災害 / リスクマネジメント / 災害 / 観光客
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted at a resort area in Okinawa prefecture where there is a risk of tsunami disaster.The survey and analysis on the formulation of evacuation plan and evacuation support plan were conducted.In particular, the evaluation was conducted from the viewpoint of the overlap between residents and tourists.The reason for this is that the prefectural resdents know the disaster risk place and the evacuation site, and it is considered that the tourists do not know them.
As a result of this analysis, it became clear where and when only tourists were.
The result is a big difference between daytime and nighttime.At the private beach, employees can support the evacuation of tourists. However, it is difficult to provide support in scenic areas far from residential areas.For this reason, it was shown that the installation of a multifunctional pole etc. is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Visit Japanをはじめとしたインバウンド観光客の増加を目指した施策が数多く実施されたいる.さらに,各地においても地方創生等の観点から,観光振興は重要な施策として位置づけられている.しかしながら,観光危機管理計画の策定は遅々として進んでいない.一方で,観光地となっている基礎自治体は小規模なところが多く,公助だけで観光客の避難支援を行うことは難しい.このため,携帯電話会社が保有する位置情報データを活用し,住民と観光客の重なり合いを表現することにより,被災ポテンシャルを明らかにできる.また,種々のIoT技術を組み合わせることにより,災害のアラートを伝えることも可能である.