| Project/Area Number |
16K02078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI SHOJI 石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40587903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 育子 宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80295401)
内山 清 青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (00326646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 観光復興 / 観光振興 / 観光危機管理 / ボランティア / 被災地観光 / 観光施設整備 / 観光振興組織 / 観光資源化 / 地域情報発信 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provides finding as follows: Main projects undertaken by local governments were information dissemination as direct projects, and content creation as support projects, with little financial support such as subsidies. The construction of public-private partnerships and regional networks as predisaster initiative will contribute to tourism reconstruction. Providing opportunities for people in their twenties to enter local communities is effective for continuing human exchanges such as volunteer activities. Securing the know-how of crisis management and establishment of a system that can promptly respond to a crisis without request from the local government is important for tourism crisis management. Attracting tourism to tsunami-hit areas initiated by local government has had a certain effect. Studying roles of multifaceted support is necessary before a project which requires rapid development by constructing new facilities over a certain size.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、震災に強い観光振興のあり方として、東日本大震災における被災地を中心に震災前、震災後のソフト面、ハード面、それぞれの対応を多角的に検証してきた。具体的には、被災地における現状を把握した上で、震災前からの対応としての観光危機管理のあり方、地域内外におけるネットワーク構築の重要性など、震災後の対応として、ボランティア等をきっかけとした交流継続可能性、被災跡地における観光施設の整備について、具体的な対応策を提示することができた。震災のみならず様々な災害にも対応しうる知見として精査しており、社会的意義が高いと考える。