An empirical research and theory building on media tourism in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80351493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディア・ツーリズム / 後期観光 / 再帰性 / ブーメラン・モビリティ / ツーリズム・リテラシー / 文化的活動 / レガシー / 客室乗務員 / 観光理論 / メディア研究 / 記憶 / ツーリスト / ポストコロニアル / ガイドブック / 観光資源化 / ツーリズム / 写真 / メディア / 日本 / フィールドワーク / 通時分析 / 理論構築 / 観光 / 文化 / 観光のまなざし / ツーリズム研究 / 海外旅行 / 国際比較 / 経年定点調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied tourism phenomenon in modern Japan society with the methodology of media studies and sociology of history, in order to analyze the cases and to build theory of tourism mobilities in Japan. As a research results, this research realized (1) almost all the research plans in Japan and overseas, (2) collecting important materials about history of Japanese tourists in Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong, (3) based on these case studies, building a theoretical model of media tourism observed exclusively among modern Japanese society, and (4) proposing a new tourism theory of the late tourism and the boomerang mobility model, and published these research results both in Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の観光研究で注目される再帰性をめぐる議論を参照し、後期近代社会における再帰的な観光現象を後期観光として捉え、それ以前の観光との比較において、観光の「行き」と同等かそれ以上に「帰り」が重視される特徴を後期観光と捉えて探究した。その学術的成果は、英語による専門書の公刊、国際学会における研究発表、また国内の査読学術誌などで論文として発表してきた。さらに学術的成果の社会的還元を試みるため、事例研究の一つとして『客室乗務員の誕生』(2020年)を、またツーリズム・リテラシーという新概念を提唱する『観光のレッスン』(2021年)を、それぞれ公刊し、観光研究の成果を社会へ発信する機会を得た。