Research on risk management for tourists at the time of earthquake and tsunami in coastal tourist areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Yurie  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 佳子 (押田佳子)  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10465271)
田中 伸彦  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70353761)
川合 康央  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80348200)
一ノ瀬 友博  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (90316042)
九里 徳泰  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90338658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然災害 / 観光地 / レジリエンス / 湘南 / 避難 / 津波 / Eco-DRR / 自治体 / 観光 / 海岸 / 避難行動 / グリーンインフラ / 観光防災 / リスクマネジメント / ハザードマップ / 海水浴客 / シミュレーション / 避難シミュレーション / 相模湾 / 地域防災計画 / 連携 / 防災 / 都市計画 / 避難誘導 / 津波災害 / リスク / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shonan, a huge tourist site on the Pacific coast where a big earthquake would be expected to occur in the near future, is a major tourist destination. so we asked if we could provide peace of mind in the event of an earthquake or tsunami. We grasped the current situation and issues from historical research centered on Kamakura, evacuation simulations, interview surveys with tourists on the beach, and so on. Under the policy, disaster prevention and tourism were separated, wide-area cooperation was delayed, tourist awareness was not high, and there were many problems with evacuation buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸観光都市において、自然災害(とくに地震津波)リスクは常に念頭におくべき事項であるにもかかわらず、自治体の政策上は切り離され、観光者は防災意識が薄いことが想定されを忌避することが明らかとなった。本研究で用いた分野横断型の自治体ヒアリングや、同一調査を複数自治体に対して行う広域観光エリアでは一都市のみを対象とした研究では捉えることができない課題が存在することも明らかとなった。