Possibility of developing and deploying "Bridal Tourism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shigeo  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (40596657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 彩  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 講師 (60632750)
松本 大吾  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (60434271)
石井 裕明  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50548716)
MILLER KEVIN  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 講師 (00751588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブライダルツーリズム / ブライダルサービス / ブライダル産業 / リゾートウエディング / 新婚旅行 / 経営学 / 観光振興 / ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Customers in the bridal market are diversifying. On the other hand, new service management and development are required. Recently in Japan, new bridal businesses such as "resort weddings" and "travel marriages" have started to appear, accompanied by "trips for fun."
In this study, we defined weddings at resorts and tourist spots and the accompanying travels as "bridal tourism", and considered the possibility of commercialization. As a result, the definition of bridal tourism was established and some conclusions were obtained, but it was not possible to propose it to industry. We would like to continue research and realize the proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リゾートウエディングの場合、挙式の場所=旅行地はリゾート地と呼ぶに相応しい地域に限定されやすいのに対して、ブライダルツーリズムは、リゾート地のイメージの無い地域も候補地となる。また、前者は挙式のために旅行するのであって主:従が挙式:旅行となるが、後者は地域に潜む多様な魅力に触れ、その地ならではの歴史や文化を体感する中で挙式もするという「旅行が主」「挙式が従」の旅の企画となる。しかもブライダル産業は裾野が広い上、ブライダルツーリズムであれば、宿泊産業、旅行業、地場産業も含めた土産物産業も関係する。さらに近年訪日外国人が増加するなか、新たなインバウンド向けの魅力になることも期待できる。