A study of sustainability of Open Gardens in Japan as a community based tourism resource :Analyses of the view point in each garden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kaoru  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60227428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎本 武志  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00468951)
林 香織  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50458676)
下嶋 聖  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (60439883)
廣田 有里  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60453479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光資源 / 交流人口 / 情報交換 / 持続可能性 / オープンガーデン / 継続性 / オーナー支援 / アプリケーション開発 / 趣味縁 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a communication gap between visitors and Open Garden owners. Most owners of open gardens in Japan tend to lay out their own gardens based on their significant life events or personal memories. They would like to talk to visitors why they choose trees, flowers and rocks. However, visitors used to ask owners the name of trees, flowers and plants at first.
In order to get rid of bothering situation by same kind of questions, it’s available to provide visitors the basic information by some tablet PC. In addition to this, it’s important to provide information by the device to enable intuitive operation by using such as the 360°panoramic expanded image. Because most visitors might be senior generation and they are missing map literacy and IT literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンガーデン訪問者の満足度は、オーナーとの情報交換によって決まるが、オーナーと訪問者との間には庭に関する認識のギャップがある。本研究は、このギャップを埋めるツールを開発、提供することで、短期的にオーナーの疲弊感を軽減するだけでなく、庭を公開し続ける意欲を支援し、オープンガーデンの持続可能な観光資源としての位置づけを明確にした。
このことは、オープンガーデンを一過性のイベントではなく、着地型観光のモデルとしてのまち歩きに、文化資源や自然資源とは異なる個人の物語性という新たな資源を提供し、交流人口を創出する持続可能な観光資源として位置づけることを可能にした。