Tourism Studies on London 2012 Olympic Games' Legacy from a Perspective of Urban Space Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takato  東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50631800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオリンピック / レガシー / 観光政策 / クリエイティブシティ / 創造都市 / 都市再生 / デスティネーション / 社会課題の解決 / 都市開発 / 触媒 / ポジティブな結果 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / ヒヤリング調査 / 集客装置 / レガシー戦略 / ロンドンオリンピック / 観光学的研究 / 東京オリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research on London 2012 Olympic Games, the following points have been clarified. First, it is important to see the Olympic legacy strategies, which go hand in hand with tourism policies, as a long-term process beyond the Olympic Games to maximize the effects of the mega-event. Second, the transformations of Stratford undergone by the London Olympic Games was highly evaluated in terms of the urban regeneration. This site has been converted successfully to the competitive area with attributes of "Creative City" such as commercial, residential, and innovative places. Third, this process of the urban regeneration has led to the birth of “a brand-new destination for London with world-class culture and education at its heart (East Bank)”, which has the potential to attract many visitors and tourists from the UK and overseas. This implicates the importance of reevaluating the theories of “Creative City” from the viewpoint of tourism studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をつうじて、2012年ロンドン大会のレガシー戦略とその最新動向を検証した結果、2020年東京大会開催に向けた学術・実践の双方に関わる意義として、①メガイベント開催に伴う観光政策は、具体的なエリア開発や都市空間戦略と結びつけて捉えることが重要である点、②同様にその際、事前計画のみならず大会開催後の積極的なレガシー戦略が重要な意味をもつこと、③メディア戦略、交通・バリアフリー施策、多言語対応、キャッシュレス化などの狭義の観光政策だけでなく、メイン会場周辺エリアでのデスティネーション創造に関わる都市空間戦略など、広義の観光政策とその学術的探究が重要な意味をもつこと、等の主要な論点を確認できた。