| Project/Area Number |
16K02085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 信盛 大阪商業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70772664)
中條 辰哉 大阪商業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90411470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 統合型リゾート / IR(integrated Resort) / カジノ / 特定複合型観光施設 / ギャンブル / ギャンブル依存症 / 観光政策 / ホスピタリティ / IR / 依存症 / 特定複合観光施設 / 国際観光 / Integrated Resort / 観光 / ゲーミング / IR(Integrated Resort) / 東京オリンピック / 社会的コスト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a research result on this research theme, the representative of this research project has published five peer-reviewed academic papers. Two of them were evaluated by academic societies, one of which received the Society Award and the other of which received the Encouragement Award. I also reported twice at the world's largest international conference. (Language: English) Due to the scarcity of Japanese researchers on this research theme, many audiences participated in the report venue, and it was found that there was a great interest in this research theme outside Japan. In addition, I was invited four times to an international conference (language used in English) and gave a lecture, and the situation was the same,too. I was invited for lectures at domestic academic societies,too. Both academic papers and academic reports were taken from economic and social perspectives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題を進行している間にカジノを収益のエンジンとする統合型リゾートを合法化する法案が2018年に国会を通過した。おそらく2020年代後半くらいには日本国内でこの統合型リゾートが稼働していることになる。この統合型リゾートは観光振興という文脈の流れの中より出てきた。減りつつある日本の人口を交流人口で補うということ及び、交流人口における一人当たりの消費金額を向上させるためにこの統合型リゾートは合法化された。しかしがらギャンブル依存症に関する懸念など社会的な側面も取り組まなければならない課題である。本研究はその経済的な側面と社会的な側面をバランスよく学術的に扱ったという点において社会的意義がある。