A comparative study on variability of living heritage between two sites: Cebu, the Philippines and Champasak, Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30298103)
Research Collaborator ODAJIMA Rie  早稲田大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師
SHIKHANXAY Phakhanxay  ラオス政府情報文化観光省, 遺産部, 副主任
GERRA Jocelyn  サンカルロス大学, 人類学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリビングヘリテージ / フィリピン・セブ / ラオス・チャンパサック / 世界遺産 / コミュニティモラル / 社会的統合 / 文化遺産 / ラオスのチャンパサック / フィリピンのセブ市 / ムスリム / キリスト教徒 / 仏教徒 / 公共の遺産 / プライベートな遺産 / 遺産の保護 / セブ市 / ラオス / チャンパサック / 競争的遺産 / フィリピン / リビング・ヘリテージ / 有形遺産 / 無形遺産 / 文化人類学 / 遺産学 / 観光開発 / 文化保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research intended to examine: 1)a variability of the concept of heritage among the people living with heritage; 2) comparison of the variability of living heritage between two different sites. In order to examine these problems, we conducted field survey at two sites: Cebu City, the Philippines, and Champasak World Heritage area in Laos. Our research on Moslim communities in Cebu, being surrounded by many Christian heritage sites indicates that their concept and practice related to heritage are similar to those of Christians; namely they put a first priority on their family or parsonal heritage, and public heritage becomes secondary, although observe competitive feeling toward other heritage was not clear. In the case of Champasak, Laos, our research on the Chiristian communities indicates that distinction between the public and personal heritage is clear, being same as Buddhist villagers. We conclude that living heritage concept is not so related to religious aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年宗教と関連した破壊行為などが世界的にみられる中で、本研究では、遺産保護の意識が生活の中で根ざすものか、それとも宗教的理由によるものなのか検証してみることを究極的な目的とした。このため、キリスト教徒の暮らす地域内のイスラム教徒のキリスト教関連の遺産への意識と行動、さらに仏教徒の多い地域におけるキリスト教徒の遺産に関する意識と行動を比較調査した。結果的に、それぞれの地域で人々の遺産に対する意識と行動は、宗教的違いを超えて同じようなパターンが見られることがわかった。遺産は、宗教の違いを超えて守るという共通の意識形成と地域統合の可能性を示唆することができる点で、新しい社会的意義を示せたと考える。