Sociological Study of Tourism on Recovery from Disaster by Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Toin University of Yokohama (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tetsuya  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40598075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害復興 / ツーリズム / ネパール / アクターネットワーク / 文化の真正性 / ガイドブック / ボランティア / 世界遺産 / 生活の論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points became clear in this research.
First, recovery from disaster is not simply a matter of rebuilding houses and infrastructure, and returning local residents to a pre-quake state, but must aim for a creative-reconstruction that includes the experience of the disaster. That's what it means.Second, at that time, it has the possibility of creating new solidarity with local residents and disaster- volunteers coming from all over the world. Only this new connection has an important meaning for creative- reconstruction.Third, this new relationship is created and maintained by a network that includes things such as “guidebooks” and “support supplies”. In other words, not only the social capital of people, but also the substance of things plays a major role in creative reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、大規模災害に見舞われた地域社会がそこからの復興を目指すとき、ツーリズムはいかにそれに貢献できるかを考察することにあった。本研究が事例としたのは、2015年に大震災に見舞われたネパールのパタン地区である。
本研究で明らかとしたのは、復興とは単に「震災前」の状態に戻すのではなく、震災の経験も含めた新たな地域社会をつくることが重要で、その際に「災害ボランティア」というような社会資本や救援物資という「モノ」が重要な働きをするということである。