the regional disaster prevention plan with evacuation drill at resort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Norimitsu  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 亜由未  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (70708370)
岩見 麻子  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80750017)
森田 匡俊  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90566720)
石黒 聡士  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (90547499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光防災 / 地域防災 / 津波 / 遊漁船業 / 防災計画 / 避難訓練 / 遊漁船業者 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is especially difficult to inform visitors who are not acquainted with the risks of the places near the water under a tsunami attack regarding evacuation routes and shelters. Resorts near the water must have the ability to keep visitors safe in a tsunami attack.
First, through participation observation during evacuation drills at Utsumi Beach, Aichi, Japan, we discuss how to smoothly evacuate visitors and residents from the beach to the tsunami shelter. The visitor’s awareness of the risk was addressed through a questionnaire survey using a tablet type computer. Second, through an evacuation drill at Minamiise Town, Mie, Japan, we discuss how to smoothly evacuate anglers from the sea fishing raft to the tsunami shelter using the GPS loggers and the comments of the participants. From those analysis, We can discuss the tsunami evacuation countermeasures at a tourist spot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光地での避難訓練を通じて地域防災を考える先行研究に乏しかったが、本研究によって、アンケート調査、GPSロガーによる位置情報追跡、ワークショップ、GISによる土地利用解析など、複数のアプローチを組み合わせて、調査対象地域に還元できるような成果を得られたのは、実践研究として意義があるといえる。また、釣り客を対象とした遊漁船業という業種を取り上げることができた。漁業と観光業の複合的な要素を持ち合わせた業態であり、海上津波避難マップの有効活用と上陸後の避難誘導の重要性を示すことができたのは、社会的意義が大きいといえる。