Development of tourism disaster management based on disaster culture for visitors to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kumi  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00645632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害文化 / 防災情報 / 訪日外国人観光客 / 熊本地震 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 日本旅行 / 地震 / ガイドブック / 自然災害 / 中国 / 災害情報 / タイ / 韓国 / 教科書 / 上海 / 台北 / 旅行会社 / 中学校教科書 / 旅行ガイドブック / 観光災害マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the inbound travel behaviour and the emergency risk responses by administrative agencies at the times of the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake and the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake to consider how and what kind of information should be provided to foreign visitors for their disaster prevention activities. Although Japan travel guidebooks published in China and South Korea, which the authors checked, contained proper information on how to stay safe in a natural disaster in Japan, it was revealed that many of the visitors from those countries got confused when the above mentioned two big earthquakes occurred. The 2018 Hokkaido Earthquake revealed the dangers of electricity-dependent society when 40 hours’ blackout occurred following the earthquake. It is required to provide easy-to-understand disaster information utilizing every kind of media including pictograms on paper medium on occasions of emergency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪日外国人旅行者が急増する中で、災害時における外国人旅行者への情報提供が課題になっている。日本は先進国の中で最も自然災害の危険にさらされてきた国であり、そのため高度な災害文化を築き上げてきた。しかし、訪日外国人旅行者はさまざまな地域からの旅行者で構成され、災害の経験や知識についてばらつきがある。これまで日本人を対象に作成されてきた災害・防災情報が、外国人旅行者には適切に理解されない恐れがある。
本研究は、訪日観光客の多いアジアの国々を対象として、日本とは異なる災害文化のバックグラウンドをもつ訪日外国人旅行者に適切な災害・防災情報を提供する方法を明らかにすることを目的とする。