A study on the establishment of creative tourism and mutual development of creative city cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masayuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50154000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 敷田 麻実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクリエイティブツーリズム / 創造都市連携 / 文化多様性 / 文化財活用 / 古民家再生 / 創造都市ネットワーク / 持続可能発展目標SDGs / ユネスコ創造都市ネットワーク / 地域振興 / 創造都市 / ユネスコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creative tourism is "new tourism that brings about sustainable development of the region by creating and sharing new value between tourists and local residents through irreplaceable experiences and creative collaboration".
It is the opposite of mass tourism and exceeds cultural consumption-type culture tourism. While sustainable tourism mainly focuses on the natural environment, it emphasizes the creativity of the artistic culture of the creative city.To realize the SDGs, UNESCO is trying to strengthen the global collaboration of creative cities to enhance cultural diversity, and the challenge is the mutual development of creative tourism and creative cities. In this research, the conditions for that have been identified and summarized in policy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリエイティブツーリズムとは「他に代えがたい体験や創造的な協働によりツーリストと地域住民とが新たな価値を創造し共有することにより、地域の持続的発展をもたらす新たなツーリズム」であり、マスツーリズムと対極にあり、文化消費型のカルチャーツーリズムを超えるものであり、サスティナブルツーリズムが主に自然環境を重視したものであるのに対して創造都市の芸術文化の創造性を重視している。この研究は、ポストコロナ時代の新たなツーリズムと都市の在り方に大きな問題提起を行っている。