Application of tourism resources for the rehabilitation of people with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Tomoko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80283662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光資源 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / ユニバーサルツーリズム / QOL / ピクトグラム / インフォグラフィック地図 / バリアフリー・ユニバーサルデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン地図 / インフォグラフィック / ウェルビーイング / ユニバーサルデザイン / QOL / 環境分析 / ウェルネスツーリズム / 行動学 / 観光地環境 / 社会的リハビリテーション / エンパワメント / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation using tourism resources was carried out for people with Parkinson's disease (PD). After investigating the environmental elements (barrier-free facilities, etc.) of places that PD people would like to visit, the destinations to visit were decided. With this kind of implementation plan led by the people themselves, changes were observed in PD people, such as becoming more conscious of health management, walking regularly, and talking more with their families. Furthermore, after utilizing tourism resources, people felt less depressed, went out more, expanded their range of activities, and traveled, which led to the maintenance and improvement of their quality of life (QOL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「観光資源」をリハビリテーションの手段として活用し、観光学およびリハビリテーション科学における新たな視点を提示した。また、先行研究の頃より蓄積してきた京都の観光資源に関するバリアフリー・ユニバーサルデザインのデーターを取り入れた地図を作成し、Webサイトに公開した。この情報は、車いす利用者や移動が不自由な人だけではなく、子どもから高齢者、外国人にも広く利用できる内容であり、社会的意義が大きい。