The Integrated research on space and regulation by epidemiology, geography and sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kenji  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60506997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野田 耕太  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (00356263)
村田 陽平  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10461021)
伊藤 ゆり  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (60585305)
永井 純一  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90552828)
Research Collaborator Hanibuchi Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 風営法 / ナイトタイムエコノミー / 屋内禁煙 / オリンピック / インバウンド / 健康増進法 / 規制 / ダンス / 統合型リゾート / 音楽 / 遊興 / 空間 / 社会学 / 疫学 / 地理学 / 観光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we contrasted the contrasting topics of the regulation of passive smoking before and after the revision of the Health Promotion Act and the regulation of the open space after the revision of the Act on Enforcement Act. With regard to the former, we clarified some of the background unique to Japan that has fostered the tobacco industry as a state-owned enterprise, and one of the actual conditions of restaurants that have completely smoke-free indoors. As for the latter, although a club that has been regulated by the Fu-ei-ho(act on control and improvement of amusement business) is expected as a tourist resource that can be expected to expand inbound consumption, the problem of zoning regional regulation such as IR including casinos has become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受動喫煙規制と遊興空間規制、両者の問題の背景にあるのは、中間的コミュニティの空洞化や不寛容な社会的傾向である。受動喫煙においては煙や臭い、遊興空間規制においては騒音という空間的に遮断の難しいものが原因となっている。それらは、主観的な感覚によって受容態度が大きく異なるものだ。しかもモラルやマナーの問題と結びつき、何らかの調停で合意形成が図られるよりも、法や警察という公権力に依存して白黒をつけようとしている。その解決策は、ゾーニングという方向性か、あらためて中間的コミュニティを再構成する方向性に二極化しているが、その趨勢を見守る必要がある。