The Study on Repeat Purchasing Behavior on Cross-Border Electronic Commerce of Travel Souvenirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO NORIKO  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80633958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光土産 / 地域活性化 / インバウンド観光 / 越境EC / 消費者購買行動 / 中国人旅行者 / リピート購買 / ブランド認知 / 知覚リスク / 消費者行動 / 観光 / 商品開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new viewpoint on the travel souvenir purchasing behavior of Chinese tourists in Japan. The purchase of a travel souvenir is typically a one-time purchase by a tourist during a visit to a location. To increase the sales of travel souvenirs, it is important to promote repeat purchases.
The study noted the following. First, visits by Chinese middle-class tourists increased in 2016. Second, as for the person with multiple visit-to-Japan experiences, repeat purchases of travel souvenirs may increase. Third, Hokkaido has succeeded in improving Chinese tourist awareness of specialty products, Chinese tourists have a strong intention to purchase on-line after returning home, and the purchase intention for seasonal agricultural products is particularly strong. Fourth, a recipient who visited Japan tends to buy the same souvenir received after he/she received it. Fifth, a recipient who visited Japan tends to have brand awareness of receiving souvenirs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず、今までの観光研究ではほとんど論じられていない越境ECによる観光土産のリピート購買について焦点をあてたこと、次に、これまで伝統的なマーケティング論においては買い手と売り手の関係が主に論じられてきたが、売り手と買い手に加えて受け手に焦点をあてたことである。
社会的意義は、まず、越境ECによる販路のグローバル化を実現に寄与することで、季節変動が大きい観光産業の閑散期における商品の需要を高め経済的安定が期待できること、次に、インバウンド観光に対応した観光土産の商品開発の知見が得られることである。