Study on the tourism conditions for sustaining agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Yoko  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30290828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村景観保全 / グリーンツーリズム / 農家民宿 / 阿蘇地方 / 文化的景観 / 農業の維持 / まちづくり / 農村景観 / 伝統家屋 / 農村ツーリズム / 牧野景観 / 置き屋根土蔵 / 伝統家屋の利活用 / 南小国町 / 置き屋根酒蔵 / 有機栽培 / 食・泊・体験の分担 / 着地型観光 / 阿蘇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose the following as conditions for farmers to sustain their agriculture through the use of tourism
(1) Utilize the geographical indication protection system to brand agricultural products and their processed products and obtain a high income. (2) Create a system to deliver local agricultural products directly to consumers. (3) Determine guidelines for controlling the landscape in order to enhance the attractiveness of the village landscape. And create rules that residents are comfortable with. 4) The most important thing is to establish a DMO organization to plan and operate the above. Green tourism will not succeed unless there is a community-based organization that considers and implements a local strategy, such as operating a system for direct shipment to consumers, utilizing various subsidies and loans, conserving the landscape, and advising on the management of Farmer's Bed and Breakfast, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美しい中山間地の農村景観を維持するためにはその景観を造っている農業が続けられなければならないが、小規模農家は高齢化と後継者不足で農業の維持が難しくなっている。農業だけでは十分な収入が得られず後継者は就業の機会を求めて地域を離れていく場合が多い。農水省が推進する6次産業化にグリーンツーリズムがあるが、まだ成功例が少ない。グリーンツーリズムを目指している地域でどのような課題があるかを明確にし、農業を維持するためのグリーンツーリズムの条件を提示することは、今後ツーリズムを活用し農業の維持を志向している地域にとって有意義と考える。また、農村景観の維持に関しての研究は学術的にも貢献していると考える。