A Study for the process of parternership connecting Food and Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
MIURA TOMOKO  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30552690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 学  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00511817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産直提携 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 都市農村交流 / 都市農村協働 / 連帯経済 / グリーンツーリズム / 地域振興 / 食文化 / 農山村 / 国土保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on four phases as follows; ①Teikei, farmer-consumer interaction, ②local products, ③developmental process of green-tourism policy, and ④the reciprocal alliance between urban and rural area. We examined each feature by the comparative study of several places mentioned in the study. Note that the phases in each of these places are not necessarily the same. The conculusions are as follows: 1) At the beginning of the interaction, the farmer only sold the products. The livelihood culture were added to the products later, then the local history culture were also added. 2) It was revealed that the interaction between farmer and consumer or shared values will be part of the factor, which cause the urban and rural partnership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食と農をつなぐ都市農村協働プロセスに関する研究であり、観光学からのアプローチであることに特徴がある。産直提携に関する先行研究は多いものの、協同組合研究や女性のエンパワーメント面からの研究が多く、観光や交流からの視点は少ない。1990年代のグリーンツーリズム政策の開始以降、農山村を舞台とした観光についての研究が増加している。両者の仕組みや目的には共通することが多いため、本研究ではそれらの連続と共通項の検討を試みたこと、農山村や農業の持続可能な経営のための「都市農村協働」の重要性が改めて求められ、それを可能にするものに「交流」や「観光」を位置付けた点に、社会的意義があると考える。