Research on Traditional Dyeing and Weaving in Yaeyama Islands for Utilization as Tourism Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Matayoshi Mitsukuni  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (50269172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久田 多恵  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (40388187)
佐久本 邦華  沖縄キリスト教短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (90772559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統染織物 / 絣 / 形付 / 紅型 / 桐板 / トンビャン / 顔料 / 観光 / 菊 / もじり織り / 与那国島 / 伝統工芸品 / 台湾原住民 / 琉球王朝時代 / 染織 / 古布 / 顕微鏡写真 / 御絵図 / ミンサー / 鎌倉芳太郎 / 龍舌蘭 / 沖縄 / 小浜島 / 踊り衣装 / 神衣装 / 植物染料 / 繊維 / デザイン / 藍染 / 模様 / 染織技法 / 民俗学 / 染料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using digital microscopes and other tools, we researched the many traditional textiles that remain on Ishigaki Island, Taketomi Island, Kohama Island, and Yonaguni Island, with the aim of using them as resources for the tourism industry in the Yaeyama Islands of Okinawa Prefecture.
In Ishigaki Island, we researched at the Ishigaki City Yaeyama Museum, the Nanto Folk Museum, the Ishigaki City Traditional Arts Museum, and Miyara-donchi, where we researched valuable Katachiki (Bingata) and Kasuri clothes, old cloth pieces, and Tonbyan, and proposed a simple method of acquiring fiber of Tonbyan. On Taketomi Island, in addition to a large number of old cloth pieces, we researched Katachiki dance costumes and made the patterns of them. In Kohama Island, we researched several Katachiki costumes and made a mold of one Katachiki costume. For the sacred costumes of Yonaguni Island, XRD measurements and SEM-EDS elemental analysis of the pigments used were done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
八重山諸島群での古い染織物の調査により、新しい観光資源として有望な植物繊維のトンビャンを見出し、かつ、その簡易取得法を現地の染織家の方々に提示することができました。それによって、苧麻を材料とした八重山上布以外の新しい伝統染織物を作り出すきっかけを与えられたと考えています。
また、小浜島、竹富島での形付(紅型)の踊り衣装の調査においては、いくつかの型の抽出に成功し、型紙に起こすことも行いました。今後、型を用いた形付衣装の衣装の制作ができるだけでなく、お土産のパッケージのデザインに利用できるようにしたので、今後の観光資源としての発展的取り組みに期待が持てると考えています。