| Project/Area Number |
16K02103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | The University of Shimane (2018-2019) The University of Shimane Junior College (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO YASUKO 島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60460680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 観光学 / 観光史 / 松江 / 茶文化 / 文化資源 / 観光資源 / 小泉八雲 / 松平治郷(不昧) / 全国菓子大博覧会 / 観光政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The symbol figures of Matsue are represented by KOIZUMI Yakumo (Lafcadio Hern), a literary giant in Meiji Era and MATSUDAIRA Harusato (Fumai), the 7th domain head of Matsudaira Family in Matsue Domain, also known as a master of tea ceremony. These two figures are essential symbols of city images, accordingly almost invariably used for attracting tourists and building the city. However, while their achievements and personalities have been studied respectively, how they have been formed as city symbols or tourism resources and how they are accepted by tourism administrative authorities and citizens have hardly been studied. In this study, aiming to make some contribution to studies on the history of tourism as well as focusing on Hern, Fumai and tea cultures, how they have been formed as cultural tourism resources and how administrative activities for tourism have been conducted are first revealed and then how they influenced today’s tourism is discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
松江を象徴する人物として、明治の文豪小泉八雲と茶人として有名な松江藩松平家第7代藩主・松平治郷(不昧)の存在が挙げられる。両者は松江の観光宣伝やまちづくりに、必ずといってよいほど活用されているが、これまで、その形成過程に関する史的研究がほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では、観光史研究、松江市における近現代史研究の一助とすることを目的に、両者、ならびに、不昧を起源とする松江における茶文化について、文化観光資源としての形成、観光行政に関する調査を行った。