| Project/Area Number |
16K02104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Information and Research Center for Learning |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Shinji 公益財団法人学習情報研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50454195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝田 健治 サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 客員教授 (00465460)
内海 麻利 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
澤井 進 公益財団法人学習情報研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60462933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 観光学 / 世界遺産学 / 都市化と文化財保存政策 / デジタルアーカイブズ / 文化財保存と都市化 / 都市化と観光政策 / 文化的景観 / 日仏文化交流 / アルべール・カーン / 文化政策・文化財 / アルベール・カーン / 日露戦争 / 文化政策 / 文化財 / 世界遺産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Construction of Japan-France comparative database on the conservation of cultural properties and urbanization. Life and work of Albert Kahn, French banker, who supported the modernization of Japan. Introduction of Albert Kahn Museum and its garden, officially approved as National Cultural Property in 2017 . Its collection includes several thousands of still photographes and several thousands meters of film production. They are the result of his world-wide programme of "World Archives Programme". We can find a lot of photographs of world-widely known politicians, artists, etc. Concerning "the conservation of cultural property and urbanization", interview meetings and inquiries were implemented to specialists of local governments such as Strasbourg, Lyon, Bordeaux ,etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「アルベール・カーン」(1860~1940)に関する学問的研究は日本内外を問わずほとんどなされていない。フランス北東部、アルザスに生まれた彼はパリに赴き、刻苦勉励して銀行家となり、大きな成功を収めた。日清、日露戦役にあたっては日本政府発行の戦時国債を請負い、日本の戦勝に貢献した。銀行家として成功した後、地球文書館計画と世界周遊奨学金計画を実施、全世界に写真家を派遣し、各国の優秀な学徒に世界周遊の機会を与えた。カーン訪日の際は礼砲を持って歓迎された。 文化遺産の保存政策を都市化を調和させるかは21世紀の深刻な問題であり、解決のための基礎資料をデータベースかすべく、日仏地方大都市の例を調査している。