Project/Area Number |
16K02105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Masahiro 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80281913)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 精神疾患の病理 / 西洋古典古代の人間観 / ヒッポクラテス医学文書 / ディオクレス / プラクサゴラス / 初期アレクサンドリア医学 / 精神疾患 / ギリシア医学 / ヒッポクラテス / 『神聖病について』 / プラククサゴラス / 古代ギリシア医学 / 『神聖病論』 / 脳中心主義 / 心臓中心主義 / 精神病理学 / ヒッポクラテス医学派 / 医学者ディオクレス / 医学者プラクサゴラス / ギリシア人の疾病観 / 西洋古典古代 / 人間観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Achievements of my research entitled Philosophical Approach to the View of Humanity in Classical Antiquity through an Analysis of Psychopathological Arguments in Ancient Greece and Rome will be summarized below. I elucidated what characterizes Hippocratic psychopathology, as represented by psychopathological arguments by the author of the Hippocratic treatise On the Sacred Disease, and made it clear what impact it had on the traditional Greek society. I made it clear that psychopathological arguments by Diolces of Carystus relies in important aspects on the tradition of Hippocratic psychopathology, while it also presupposes Aristotelian cardiocentric model of animals. And I made it clear that Praxagoras of Cos may have established his own cardiocentric physiology as a critical response to the tradition of encephalocentrism of Hippocratic medical school in Cos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「西洋古典古代の精神史」という広いパースペクティブに立って、その時代の人間観の形成と展開に医学者たちがなした思想的貢献について、正しい評価を与えるための領域横断的研究であるという点を特色としている。 精神疾患をめぐる古代社会の伝統的な考え方が、医学の誕生と医学的病理診断の確立によって大きな変化をこうむり、伝統的人間観の転換につながっていくプロセスの一端を解明し得たことは、大きな成果の一つである。従来の研究では十分に解明され得なかった西洋古典古代の人間観に特有の複雑さや多面性を理解するための新しい視座を導入し、その新たな側面を明らかにしたことに、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。