A World of Phantasmata - Nishida's Aesthetics and Theory of Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FONGARO ENRICO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90457119)
Research Collaborator GHILARDI Marcello  パドヴァ大学
PASQUALOTTO Giangiorgio  パドヴァ大学
EBERFELD Rolf  ヒルデスハイム大学
ZICHE Paul  ユトレヒト大学
ROBBIANO Chiara  ユトレヒト大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本哲学 / 西田幾多郎 / 時間論 / 美学 / 翻訳 / 哲学 / 比較哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to deal with the aesthetics of Nishida Kitaro, a topic that is not very discussed in the past studies on Nishida. I tried to think about the transformation of Nishida's philosophy of art in relation to his theory of time, according to the evolution of his thought. At the same time, I translated into Italian and published some texts, a part of which were the first (An Inquiry into the Good, 2016, revised translation) and the second (Thought and lived experience, 2019) volumes of the Italian edition of Nishida's Complete Works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西田の美学に特徴的なのは、芸術を「身体の活動」とその時間性ととらえている点である。しかしながら、本申請課題のように西田の美学と時間論について、西洋美学の観点から比較分析するという試みはこれまでほとんど行われておらず、海外においても日本学のみならず、芸術学、哲学諸分野の研究者らに、新しい興味と大きなインパクトを与える可能性がある。また、本課題遂行によって、西田の重要な著作である『善の研究』、『思索と体験』のイタリア語翻訳および解説を出版し、ヨーロッパに紹介した。イタリア語というヨーロッパの言語で翻訳を出版することにより、他の欧米諸国や中南米における日本哲学への接近をも促すことができると考える。