On methodology of hermeneutical clinical ethics and modern Romantic hermeneutics as its theoretical basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90312884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倫理学 / 臨床倫理学 / 解釈学 / ロマン主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the whole picture of the highly unique Dutch clinical ethics, its historical and social background, its theoretical basis, the characteristics and trends of the various sub-schools, and the specific features of the hermeneutic approach. The aim of Dutch clinical ethics was not to avoid lawsuits, but a better understanding of the cases at hand and deeper mutual understandings among the medical staffs in charge. At the bottom of these approaches existed the awareness of the issues that early Romantic hermeneutics had challenged. Through the works of F. Schlegel and Schleiermacher and the secondary literatures on better understanding, the depth of the issues and implications that modern hermeneutics poses for contemporary clinical ethics were explicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の臨床倫理学の主流と、その実践のための仕掛けである臨床倫理委員会や臨床倫理コンサルテーションは米国発祥である。米国からの輸入品で占められていること自体が問題視される必要はない。他国の臨床倫理学の動向がいっこうに顧慮されていないことが問題である。本研究は、米国式とは対極と目されるオランダの臨床倫理学、その社会的・歴史的背景、思想的基盤、諸流派の動向を明らかにしつつ、批判的に紹介する、本邦の臨床倫理学に新風を送りこむ試みとして、他に類をみない独創的なものである。